Accident Summary Nr: 200020295 - Employee injured when run over by bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 200020295 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 01/16/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30002176301/16/199717940Vollers Excavating & Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on January 16, 1997, Employee #1, a laborer for Vollers Excavating and Construction Company, Inc., was working at a construction site in Florham Park, NJ. While acting as a backup guide on a new construction road that was being built, he walked in front of a Caterpillar track-type bulldozer that had been stationary. The operator did not see him and abruptly moved the dozer forward to smooth some ruts in the new road. Employee #1 was struck by the bulldozer, and fell under its partially raised blade. He tried to get out of the way, but became caught under the vehicle's right track. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to his left knee and left lower leg, and to both of his feet. He also required skin grafts. A heavy rainstorm earlier that morning had made the ground wet and muddy, lessening the extent of Employee #1's injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SIGNALMAN, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, BULLDOZER, RUN OVER, INATTENTION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300021763 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons