Accident Summary Nr: 200020287 - Employee injured when drum explodes during cutting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300022431 | 02/19/1997 | 6519 | 0 | Roned Reality, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Sawzall to cut off the tops and bottoms of unwashed 55 gallon drums that had previously held oil-based paints and lacquer thinner. After cutting several drums and breaking a number of saw blades, hr decided to switch to an oxy/acetylene torch. The final drum to be cut had previously contained lacquer thinner, and the bungs had not been removed to allow it to air. The drum exploded while Employee #1 was cutting it. He fractured both legs and sustained second-degree burns to his face, hands, and neck. Employee #1 was flown to a local trauma center and then transferred to a burn center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300022431 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |