Accident Summary Nr: 200020261 - Employee's fingers amputated in baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300022001 | 01/28/1997 | 2679 | 0 | Altra-Filters, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing paper from the holes in a Maren horizontal baler through which wires were run to tie off the paper bales. The machine had been set in the 'off' position, but apparently a leak resulted in a drop in the hydraulic pressure and caused the ram to move. It came down, trapping Employee #1's right hand and severing his first three fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300022001 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Compressing and compacting machine operators |