Accident Summary Nr: 200020246 - Employee injured in explosion caused by propellant

Accident Summary Nr: 200020246 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 01/08/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30002159901/08/199728920Cartridge Actuated Devices

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in bay #3 at the rear of the building when an unknown propellant caused an explosion. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: BUILDING, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL BURN, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300021599 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Assemblers