Accident Summary Nr: 200020238 - ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FALL - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 200020238 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 05/04/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30002006205/06/199617210Keystone Construction Corp.

Abstract: A crew was painting a railway conductor support structure. Two painters on the crew had painted an area, but had missed painting a couple places. Another painter entered this area, which was near the top of the structure to paint the places missed by the other two painters. He crossed some wet paint and apparently began straddling a bridge beam to cross to the unpainted places. The employee either fell into or simply contacted a 27.6-kilovolt overhead power line. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, PAINT, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, PAINTER, TRANSMISSION TOWER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300020062 Fatality Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance