Accident Summary Nr: 200020220 - One employee seriously affected by chemical odor.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300020674 | 09/11/1996 | 2869 | 0 | Elan Chemical Company |
Abstract: On September 11, 1996, workers from several companies were seriously affected by the release of a very strong, pungent, vinyl-type chemical odor into the atmosphere. One employee and five coworkers of Peridot Chemicals were transported to the hospital, where they were treated and released the same day. The source of the chemical release was apparently the Elan Chemical Company, which manufactures food flavors. The process that was probably involved in the incident was the production of benzaldehyde, a chemical used in almond flavoring.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300020674 |