Accident Summary Nr: 200020220 - One employee seriously affected by chemical odor.

Accident Summary Nr: 200020220 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 09/11/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30002067409/11/199628690Elan Chemical Company

Abstract: On September 11, 1996, workers from several companies were seriously affected by the release of a very strong, pungent, vinyl-type chemical odor into the atmosphere. One employee and five coworkers of Peridot Chemicals were transported to the hospital, where they were treated and released the same day. The source of the chemical release was apparently the Elan Chemical Company, which manufactures food flavors. The process that was probably involved in the incident was the production of benzaldehyde, a chemical used in almond flavoring.

Keywords: VAPOR, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, AIR CONTAMINATION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 300020674