Accident Summary Nr: 200020212 - Employee injured by exposure to chemical vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300020674 | 09/11/1996 | 2869 | 0 | Elan Chemical Company |
Abstract: On September 11, 1996, Employee #1 and five coworkers, all of Peridot Chemicals, were exposed to a strong chemical odor that triggered bouts of nausea, sore throats, and burning eyes. These symptoms were reported by a number of coworkers, but only six were sent to the hospital. Employee #1 and his coworkers were all released from the hospital the same day of the incident. The source of the chemical odor was believed to be the Elan Chemical Company, Inc., a flavor manufacturer. The strong odor, which had a sweet, vinyl aroma, may have been released during the manufacture of benzaldehyde, a chemical used in almond flavoring.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300020674 |