Accident Summary Nr: 200020204 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300020609 | 08/13/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Santo'S Construction Co. |
Abstract: One of the partners of a firm owned by two brothers was erecting an aluminum pump-jack scaffold in front of a private residence. (The construction firm had no employees.) The firm's partner was electrocuted when an aluminum scaffold pole contacted a 13-kilovolt overhead power line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300020609 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin. |