Accident Summary Nr: 200020196 - Employee burned after mixing chemicals
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300020658 | 09/09/1996 | 4231 | 0 | Langer Transport Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:37 a.m. on September 8, 1996, Employee #1, of Powder Sudz, Inc., a cleaning contractor for Langer Transport, was working on a wash bay at the Langer facility in Jersey City. He poured solution from a 55 gal drum labeled "acid" and "corrosive" into a 5 gal bucket. He apparently thought he was pouring hydrofluoric acid into the bucket, which contained residual traces of this chemical. The 55 gal drum actually contained acetic acid, which is incompatible with hydrofluoric acid. Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300020658 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |