Accident Summary Nr: 200020188 - Employee injured in chemical spill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114105943 | 09/10/1996 | 2865 | 0 | Crompton Knolls Colors Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 added the wrong chemical to a vat, resulting in an exothermic reaction in which and the product bubbled over and out of the vat. Employee #1 sustained severe respiratory, eye, and skin irritation, and was hospitalized. The company implemented its emergency chemical evacuation procedures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114105943 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |