Accident Summary Nr: 200020188 - Employee injured in chemical spill

Accident Summary Nr: 200020188 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 09/10/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11410594309/10/199628650Crompton Knolls Colors Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 added the wrong chemical to a vat, resulting in an exothermic reaction in which and the product bubbled over and out of the vat. Employee #1 sustained severe respiratory, eye, and skin irritation, and was hospitalized. The company implemented its emergency chemical evacuation procedures.

Keywords: EYE, RESPIRATORY, CAUSTIC, WORK RULES, INHALATION, CHEMICAL REACTION, RESPIRATORY TRACT, SKIN, SPILL, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114105943 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported