Accident Summary Nr: 200020170 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 200020170 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 05/06/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10765648005/09/199407830Friendly Tree Service Inc.

Abstract: An employee was trimming a tree in the rain. He contacted a 240/120-volt overhead power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TREE LIMB, ELECTROCUTED, TREE, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107656480 Fatality Electric Shock Forestry workers, except logging