Accident Summary Nr: 200020162 - One employee killed, one injured, in crash during car chase
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300020591 | 08/30/1996 | 1611 | 0 | Schifano Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:20 a.m., Employees #1 and #2, were part of a road crew that was working on a closed section of highway. Employee #1 was using a jack hammer to remove asphalt from the highway , and Employee #2 was a county road inspector assigned to the site. The closed section of highway included two westbound lanes, which were separated from the eastbound lanes by a 1 ft high concrete island. A high speed chase involving a stolen vehicle and several police cars headed eastbound into the construction zone. The driver lost control of the stolen car, crossed the concrete island, and struck Employee #1. He was hurled through the air and landed approximately 124 feet from where he was hit. Employee #1 was transported to a trauma center, where he died at approximately 8:00 a.m. The car also struck a traffic light pole, which fell on Employee #2. He sustained a concussion and multiple fractures in both arms.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300020591 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 300020591 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |