Accident Summary Nr: 200020154 - Employee fractures ankle in fall into open silo hatch

Accident Summary Nr: 200020154 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 08/08/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11410621408/08/199629510Blue Circle Materials Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and several coworkers, who were working in a trolley storage silo area, climbed onto a trolley platform to clean up a macadam spill. A trolley containing approximately three tons of macadam had been programmed to dump the load into silo #2 and the hatch was open. Due to an apparently unknown electrical problem, the trolley went to silo #1 and discharged its load on top of the hatch cover. Employee #1 and coworkers began to clean off the track and silo hatch #1, and Employee #1 walked up to chute #4 to release the trolley's manual brake. He then walked back in the direction of silo #1, moving between trolley cables and atop closed silo hatches instead of using the catwalk. He was walking on top of silo hatch #2 when he stepped through the open hatch and fell approximately 27 ft into the empty silo. Employee #1 was rescued by firemen and transported to St. Claire's Hospital in Sussex, NJ, where he underwent surgery to repair a compound fracture to his left ankle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HATCH, WORK RULES, FALL, ROOF OPENING, MECH MALFUNCTION, ANKLE, INATTENTION, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114106214 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction