Accident Summary Nr: 200020147 - Employee killed when crushed by crate of glass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108661430 | 04/29/1996 | 4225 | 0 | H & M International Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was spotting an 84 in. by 16 in. by 71 in. crate of glass on a forklift. He placed himself in front of the forklift with his back to the nose of the container. The forklift went over the dockboard and dipped forward, causing the 3,396 lb crate of glass to fall on Employee #1. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108661430 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |