Accident Summary Nr: 200020139 - Employee's eyes injured when splashed by gasoline

Accident Summary Nr: 200020139 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 06/22/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11410602407/03/199655410Gulf Gas Station

Abstract: Employee #1, a gas station attendant, was changing the gas filter in a gas pump. Either during the process or after removing the filter, he was splashed in the face and eyes with gasoline. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment.

Keywords: EYE, MAINTENANCE, ABDOMEN, WORK RULES, SPILL, FACE, GASOLINE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114106024 Non Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Occupation not reported