Accident Summary Nr: 200020121 - Employee injured in fall while felling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113933972 | 05/22/1996 | 0783 | 0 | Peters-Todd, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was starting to take down a tree and cut a limb, leaving a crotch of approximately 5 in. for his safety line. He then cut a section of the trunk off the top, which became lodged below him. Employee #1 descended to free it, unhooking his safety strap because he could not reach the lodged section. He was reaching out to free the trunk piece when his safety line flipped from the crotch and his climbing spur slipped out. Employee #1 fell approximately 30 ft to the ground, landing in mud. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113933972 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |