Accident Summary Nr: 200020113 - Employee killed when exploding tire strikes forehead
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300020088 | 05/10/1996 | 1521 | 0 | B. Sky Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a split-rim tire from a dump truck when the tire exploded, striking him in the forehead. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300020088 | Fatality | Concussion | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |