Accident Summary Nr: 200020097 - Employee's arm fractured when caught in conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114105299 | 06/24/1996 | 5199 | 0 | Hartz Mountain Products/Hartz Mountain Pet Food |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to remove caps that were caught in a conveyor that had rotating parts. His sleeve and jacket became caught, pulling his right arm and body into the moving parts. Employee #1 sustained a severe fracture of the radius and ulna in his right arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114105299 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Assemblers |