Accident Summary Nr: 200020089 - Employees injured from ammonia leak
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107361453 | 07/21/1992 | 4222 | 0 | Holland Terminal Cold Storage |
Abstract: Employees working as Port Authority toll takers were performing their duties when an ammonia leak from the Holland Terminal Cold Storage refrigeration system made them ill. They were treated at an area hospital and released. Improper emergency response and evacuation procedures were followed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107361453 |