Accident Summary Nr: 200020071 - Employee injured in fall when plank gives way
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114105042 | 05/28/1996 | 1761 | 0 | J.J. Kenny Co., Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell from a plank that gave way when one of the support ladders broke. He sustained a laceration to his upper right leg that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 5 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 114105042 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |