Accident Summary Nr: 200020048 - Window washer killed in fall from building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107659294 | 09/22/1995 | 7349 | 0 | Silver Streak, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning outside windows on the Murdock Building when he fell from the 11th floor. He was transported to the Jersey City Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. Employee #1's safety belt had deteriorated and its defects compromised its effective and safe use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107659294 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |