Accident Summary Nr: 200020030 - Employee killed when head strikes telephone pole

Accident Summary Nr: 200020030 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 10/09/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10866124010/11/199542120Tri-County Disposal Service, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on the rear step of a Leach garbage truck. The truck was traveling at approximately 25 mph when it moved over too close to the curb. Employee #1's head struck against a telephone pole that was 6 1/2 in. from the curb. He died of massive head and internal injuries.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, GARBAGE TRUCK, HEAD, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, TRUCK, UTILITY POLE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108661240 Fatality Other Garbage collectors