Accident Summary Nr: 200020022 - Employee killed when struck by falling steel plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114105075 | 03/27/1996 | 1794 | 0 | Lisbon Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a site where a Caterpillar backhoe and a hook and chain were being used to lift 2-ton steel plate into an excavation. The plate briefly made contact with the ground, creating slack in the chain and allowing the hook to became dislodged from the plate. The plate came out of the sling and fell on Employee #1's lower back as he was attempting to escape. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114105075 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers |