Accident Summary Nr: 200013019 - Employee Fatally Falls from a Platform to a Lower Level
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316235241 | 12/20/2011 | 4911 | 221122 | Ameren Ue |
Abstract: On December 20, 2011, Employee #1 slid between a toe board and mid rail of a platform, fell approximately 80 feet and landed on a corrugated roof of an office space. Employee#1 was conducting a maintenance job on a soot-blower lancer that was bent due to excessive heat of the boiler at a coal fired electric power plant. The task required a crew of two employees to rotate the lancer with a battery powered drill fitted with a 24 inch extension rod which is then inserted in to the lancer port. As Employee #1 was attempting to rotate the lancer, the drill kicked back and struck her on the chest (left of center). At this moment, the coworker who was assisting her in spotting the position of the bend on the lancer at lower platform asked Employee #1 if she was okay and if she wanted him to take over the task. She shook her right wrist and commented that she was okay and proceeded to rotate the lancer. Again, the drill kicked back and struck her on the head, knocking her hardhat off of her head. At that moment, Employee #1 slumped down to the floor, rolled to her right and leaned her head between the toe board and the mid rail resulting in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316235241 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |