Accident Summary Nr: 200012938 - Employee Dies from Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315651208 | 05/13/2011 | 0781 | 541320 | Roden Landscaping, Inc |
Abstract: On May 11, 2011, Employee #1 was working along a highway, moving straw bales onto a trailer, when he collapsed. Emergency services were contacted and, upon their arrival, Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility. Despite efforts to treat Employee #1, he died as a result of heat exhaustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315651208 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |