Accident Summary Nr: 200012920 - Employee Is Killed When Thrown from Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315279182 | 02/07/2011 | 5141 | 424410 | Supervalu, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 6, 2011, Employee #1 was driving a stand-up forklift in a warehouse aisle with the forks trailing. When the forklift struck a pallet that was in a holding area, he was thrown from the lift into a metal railing. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315279182 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |