Accident Summary Nr: 200012888 - Two Employees Die in Fall When Catwalk Fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314818733 | 09/08/2010 | 4491 | 488320 | Oakley Missouri, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 7, 2010, Employees #1 and #2 were greasing the moving parts of a parallel conveyor system. They were working from an elevated walking-working platform (catwalk). When the wooden members of the catwalk failed, the employees fell approximately 43 ft to the concrete floor. One employee was killed on impact. The other employee died at the regional hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314818733 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 314818733 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |