Accident Summary Nr: 200012839 - Worker Shoots Seven Coworkers, Then Commits Suicide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314341728 | 01/08/2010 | 3612 | 335311 | Abb Inc. |
Abstract: Between 6:30 and 6:45 a.m. on January 7, 2010, Employee #1, of ABB Inc, attended the daily assignment briefing and then returned to car to get weapons (shot gun, assault rifle, and a hand gun). Reports were not clear in what order Employee #1 shot his coworkers. Employee #1 fatally shot Employee #2 in head while he was trying to escape to his car. Employee #3 was shot in the leg and then fatally shot in the head in the parking lot. Employee #4 was shot and injured in an unspecified location. Employee #1 then drove a car through the gate/barricade and reentered work area. Where Employee #1 shot Employee #5 in the shoulder and then fatally shot him in the head. Employee #6 was shot and injured in the same office where Employee #5 was shot. Employee #7 was shot in test control room on the third floor; Employee #7 was shot in the leg and groin area. Employee #8 was injured by a gunshot in an unspecified location. Employee #1 then entered the last office in administrative area, where he fatally shot himself under the chin. Emergency personnel were called, while the shooting was ongoing. As for the additional coworkers who were present at the time of the shooting, some hid in their areas while other's evacuated to a business across the street.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314341728 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 314341728 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 314341728 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 314341728 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 314341728 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 314341728 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 314341728 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 314341728 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |