Accident Summary Nr: 200012821 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Unguarded Floor Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313850430 | 09/18/2009 | 1799 | 238990 | Con-Tech Insulation, Llc |
Abstract: On September 17, 2009, Employee #1, an insulation company salesman, was on a new building addition construction site preparing a bid for insulation work. After meeting with a Kuehnle Construction Company employee about the work, Employee #1 walked alone around the site. He fell 10 ft through an unguarded floor opening for the elevator shaft. There were no witnesses to the fall, however a plumbing company employee working in the basement of this building heard Employee #1 hit the ground and investigated. Emergency response personnel and law enforcement representatives were summoned immediately. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the accident scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313850430 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |