Accident Summary Nr: 200012813 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313638140 | 09/15/2009 | 1799 | 238190 | S & S Communication Specialists Inc. |
Abstract: On September 14, 2009, Employee #1 and his coworkers had ascended a communications tower to install antennas and to adjust the coaxle cables at the top of the 330-ft tall structure. Employee #1 descended approximately 10 ft to adjust the coaxle cables from that height. Employee #1 detached his positioning hook and fell to the ground. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 330 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313638140 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 330 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |