Accident Summary Nr: 200012771 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313034944 | 05/19/2009 | 1629 | 237990 | Ozark Constructors, Llc |
Abstract: On May 19, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a wheeled blower to push dust and gravel that had accumulated around a loading hopper as a dump truck driver positioned his truck near the hopper. The driver pulled forward about 50 ft and then began backing up. While the driver moved the vehicle toward the north end of the project to unload, he struck Employee #1 and killed him. Employee #1 was wearing earplugs due to the noise generated by the blower. The dump truck was equipped with a back up alarm. Light levels varied due to night time and position of work lights and loading platform.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313034944 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |