Accident Summary Nr: 200012730 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Semi Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312243454 | 09/25/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | James H. Drew Corporation |
Abstract: On September 25, 2008, Employee #1 was working as a flagger, to control traffic along the southbound lane of State Highway 63. He had stopped two vehicles so that the northbound traffic could proceed. A semi-tractor trailer truck traveling in the southbound lane failed to slow down. It struck the "forward-most" stopped vehicle and then careened towards Employee #1. Employee #1 started to run up a hill but was struck and killed by the truck's trailer.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312243454 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |