Accident Summary Nr: 200012722 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Pipe and Ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 200012722 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 09/16/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31233411309/17/20081711238220Ozark Fire Protection, Inc.

Abstract: On September 16, 2008, Employee #1, a foreman, stayed after regular work hours to continue installing black iron piping for a fire suppression system. The pipe was 2.5 inches in diameter and approximately 21 feet long. Employee #1 was using a scissor lift to raise the pipe approximately 10 feet, to a concrete basement ceiling area, when he was crushed between the pipe and the ceiling. He sustained a fractured neck, and was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, CEILING, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, NECK, PIPE, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312334113 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating