Accident Summary Nr: 200012714 - Employee Drowns in Swimming Pool

Accident Summary Nr: 200012714 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 08/27/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31240183908/28/20087389561790Pro Pool Inc.

Abstract: On August 27, 2008, an employee was attempting to locate a leak in the 9 ft deep swimming pool of the apartment complex. The employee was using his own diving equipment. The employee was found floating in the deep end of the pool with his mouthpiece out of his mouth.

Keywords: SCUBA, DIVING, POOL, DROWN, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312401839 Fatality Other Occupation not reported