Accident Summary Nr: 200012680 - Employee Is Killed While Breaking Frozen Sand

Accident Summary Nr: 200012680 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 01/04/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31165693801/05/20083273327320Halbert Construction Company Inc.

Abstract: On January 4, 2008, Employee #1 entered a 9-ft by 14-ft by 11-ft gravel and sand hopper for redi-mix to break up the frozen sand inside. Employee #1 used a section of rebar to break up the sand. The frozen sand gave way, and Employee#1 became engulfed. He was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, ASPHYXIATED, SAND, REBAR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, FROZEN, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311656938 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction