Accident Summary Nr: 200012649 - Three Employees Are Injured in Wall Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311029243 | 05/02/2007 | 1741 | 238140 | Tuckpointing & Masonry By C.H.S. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew doing tuck-pointing work on a multi-story residence. The crew was caught by the collapse of the brick wall burying Employee #1 and striking two more employees. All three workers were taken to area hospitals. Employee #1 was hospitalized and the other two employees were treated for bruises and abrasions and were released.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311029243 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |