Accident Summary Nr: 200012631 - Employee marking pavement killed by drunk driver
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311193049 | 07/09/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | Pace Construction Company |
Abstract: On July, 9, 2007, Employee #1, a summer intern working as a laborer for a paving contractor, was applying stripes to remark lane #2 on the westbound side of Highway 40/64, a three-lane roadway that had been resurfaced. A drunk driver entered the work zone and struck Employee #1. He was killed. The work crew had closed lanes #1 and #2 on the westbound side of the highway, reducing the traffic to a single travel lane.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311193049 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |