Accident Summary Nr: 200012607 - Employees Injured in Chemical Spill, One Dies Later

Accident Summary Nr: 200012607 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 05/10/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31102944105/10/20073471332813C & A Metal Finishing Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:35 a.m. on May 10, 2007, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were removing liquid trichloroethylene from a degreaser tank when they were rendered unconscious by the trichloroethylene vapors. Both employees were taken to a local hospital where they were treated for chemical burns and chemical exposure to trichloroethylene. Employee #1 subsequently passed away while being treated in the hospital on the early morning of May 14, 2007. Employee #2 survived this exposure and was subsequently released from the hospital's burn unit on May 18, 2007.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CHEMICAL BURN, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TRICHLORETHYLENE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311029441 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators
2 311029441 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators