Accident Summary Nr: 200012599 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Kiln Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310945605 | 04/07/2007 | 2421 | 321999 | Missouri Hardwood Charcoal |
Abstract: On April 6, 2007, Employee #1, a charcoal company worker, was loading a large kiln with hardwood used to produce charcoal. Employee #1 was leaving the inside of the kiln to retrieve extra logs used to place the hardwood on to elevate it off the ground. The logs allow air to circulate underneath the hardwood while it burns inside of the kiln. The winds were blowing very hard that day with gusts up to 30 miles per hour. The high winds may have blown the 2,000-lb. steel door of the kiln over on top of Employee #1, crushing her. A coworker, who returned from break, saw the door on the ground, secured a front loader to move the door, and found Employee #1 laying underneath the large door, dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310945605 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |