Accident Summary Nr: 200012573 - Truck Driver Is Run over and Killed by Yard Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 200012573 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 03/13/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31086440003/13/20074212484220Ups Ground Freight

Abstract: At approximately 2:20 a.m. on March 13, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a truck driver for UPS Ground Freight, the trucking and package delivery firm. He was walking toward a trailer he was to drive to Kansas City, when he was struck and run over by a powered industrial truck (a "yard tractor" or "yard mule") used for moving unattached trailer boxes (units without the cab) in the workplace. He sustained an injury to his head, and he was killed. The operator of the industrial truck, who was turning the yard tractor around to go in the direction opposite from that in which he had driven into the area, maintained that he did not see Employee #1 walking toward the trailer.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, HEAD, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ELDERLY, STRUCK BY, POOR VISIBILITY, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310864400 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy