Accident Summary Nr: 200012565 - Employee Is Killed in Trench Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310528500 | 02/16/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | P R Developers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on February 15, 2007, an employee, a laborer, stepped out of the confines of a trench box he was working in and was struck by and partially trapped by unconsolidated material that fell from the nearly vertical trench side walls. The employee had been joining sections of 8 inch by 14 foot sewer line in the bottom of the excavation. The trench in which the employee was working measured approximately 11-ft deep, 3-ft wide and 25-ft long. The trench had been excavated by a Caterpillar track hoe, Model Number EL200B. Two coworkers immediately contacted emergency medical services. The rescue attempts were unsuccessful and the employee, after having been taken by EMS services to St. Francis Medical Center in Cape Girardeau, Mo., was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310528500 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |