Accident Summary Nr: 200012540 - Employee Killed in Magnesium Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109589515 | 02/02/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | Mexico Heating Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On February 1, 2007, Employee #1, the job foreman, was welding from an aerial lift. His coworker, a laborer/apprentice, was observing and acting as a fire watch from a scissors lift. The area directly below Employee #1 contained magnesium shavings and cuttings. Welding sparks and slag from the welding operation landed in the magnesium shavings/cuttings, causing a violent fire that consumed Employee #1. He sustained severe burns, fire and smoke inhalation, asphyxia and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 109589515 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |