Accident Summary Nr: 200012532 - Sawmill Worker Is Killed When Blades Strike Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109588350 | 02/08/2007 | 2421 | 321113 | Harbison Sawmill Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on February 8, 2007, Employee #1 was working at a sawmill. He entered an area where saw blades were still rotating on a Cornell Model HEC36 edger, with Serial Number 771-3-87. A coworker operating the edger saw Employee #1 entering the area under the edger and called to him to stop. The coworker turned the edger off, but it continued to rotate for up to forty-five seconds, during which time Employee #1 was struck. His head came in contact with one or more blades, causing several large lacerations. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109588350 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |