Accident Summary Nr: 200012524 - Employee Is Killed When Decking Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200012524 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 12/18/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31065240912/18/20061795238910Environmental Operations, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:40 p.m. on December 18th, 2006, a worker was cutting through a steel beam with a cutting torch. The beam was supporting a corrugated metal decking over a floor hole approximately 5 ft wide by 11 ft long. The coworker completed the cut and remained on the floor hole decking when Employee #1 stepped onto this flooring to verify that the cut had been made. The floor hole decking gave way and caused Employee #1 to fall approximately 47 ft to his death. The coworker was able to jump back onto solid flooring and did not sustain any injuries.

Keywords: DECKING, STEEL BEAM, COLLAPSE, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, TORCH, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CUTTING AND BURNING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $20,000,000 and over 16 250 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310652409 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 47 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)