Accident Summary Nr: 200012508 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Flying Board from Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310079058 | 10/19/2006 | 2429 | 321113 | Naeger Forest Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 18, 2006, an employee was operating a ripsaw, cutting wooden surveyor's stakes. The employee was standing at the feeder end of the saw, when a slat kicked back struck the employee in the face and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310079058 | Fatality | Puncture | Sawing machine operators |