Accident Summary Nr: 200012490 - One Employee Is Killed, One Is Injured by Electrical Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310350699 | 09/28/2006 | 4911 | 221122 | Ameren Ue |
Abstract: On September 28, 2006, electrical workers were upgrading a 13.5-kilovolt (kV) line to a three-phase system along State Highway West. As they were attempting to lift and turn a telephone pole, the jaws on the boom made contact with the outside phase of the energized line. Employees #1 and #2 were touching the truck, while standing on the ground. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #1 sustained electrical burns and was hospitalized. Four other workers in the area, including the operator, were not physically injured by the electrical contact.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310350699 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | ||
| 2 | 310350699 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |