Accident Summary Nr: 200012474 - Employee Is Killed When Tractor Goes Out of Control

Accident Summary Nr: 200012474 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 09/12/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31035058209/12/20061611237310Chester Bross Construction

Abstract: On September 12, 2006, Employee #1 was working as an asphalt road crew supervisor, operating a backhoe/tractor at a road construction site on Highway 61. Having completed a cut in the newly laid asphalt, he was driving the tractor in the grass parallel to the highway. There was a steep incline on the side of the highway, and Employee #1 lost control, possibly when attempting to turn the tractor. It is believed the tractor slid down the incline along a path perpendicular to the highway. The tractor stopped when it encountered a concrete culvert. Employee #1 sustained severe trauma to his leg, chest, and head, from being struck either by the tractor or by the concrete culvert. He was killed.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, CONCRETE PANEL, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, SLIPPERY SURFACE, TRACTOR, CONCUSSION, LOST CONTROL, BACKHOE, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310350582 Fatality Concussion Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating