Accident Summary Nr: 200012458 - Employee electrocuted by conductor from utility pole

Accident Summary Nr: 200012458 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 06/18/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10958806106/19/20061731238210Asplundh Construction Corp.

Abstract: On June 18, 2006, Employee #1 was working with an energized "stinger," a jumper or lead conductor from the primary distribution line to a power pole's transformer. He was using a pair of Klein side cutters to adjust the length of the stinger when he was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, HAND TOOL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109588061 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use