Accident Summary Nr: 200012441 - Employee killed in fall from tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310079488 | 08/02/2006 | 1721 | 238320 | Steel Painting Corp. |
Abstract: On August 1, 2006, Employee #1 and coworkers were painting the east side peak of a tower that was located near a 7.2-kilovolt electric line. When Employee #1 completed the top section of the peak, which was approximately 6 in. from the line, he took off his lanyard to move to a lower position. In the process, he contacted the overhead power line, lost his hold on the tower, and fell. Employee #1 dropped approximately 30 ft onto power lines, then another 70 ft to the ground. Employee #1 died of traumatic injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 100 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310079488 | Fatality | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |