Accident Summary Nr: 200012433 - Worker Is Killed When Knocked Into Trench by Strong Wind
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310079355 | 07/21/2006 | 4212 | 484110 | Norris Trucking Company |
Abstract: On July 21, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a driver for a trucking company. He was standing next to a trench in front of the trench box. A wind like that of a tornado suddenly came up, knocking the trench box over into Employee #1. The trench box hit him once, bounced up, and hit him again, knocking him into the trench. He sustained an unspecified fracture, and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310079355 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |